PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

At Passadvinden David Ericksson AB, reg. no. 556553-6918, Lill-Jans Plan 1, 114 25 Stockholm (“Rebbel Mountain” “we” or “us”), we aim to be open about the way our site works to collect user data, we are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy is applicable when you access the web-based platform on www.rebbelmountain.com (the “Website” or “Service”) and sets out how we will treat your personal information.

Processing of personal data and purposes

We collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

(a)     information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this Website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views, and website navigation);

(b)     information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this Website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our membership packages;

(c)     information that you provide to us for registering with us and for subscribing to our Website services, e-mail notifications and/or monthly letters (including name, email, job role and communication preferences);

(d)     information regarding the content that you post, upload or contribute to the Website; and

(e)     any other information that you choose to send to us.

Personal data submitted to, and acquired via, this Website will be used for the purposes specified below and/or in relevant parts of the Website. It is processed either in accordance with your consent and/or for contractual necessity (the legal grounds for processing your personal data).

 

We will process your personal data for the purposes set out below:

(a)   fulfillment of a contract;

(b)   to administer your account, to enable and provide the Service and integration with third-party services, and to provide, personalize and improve your experience with the Service, and to otherwise provide the Service according to the terms of use;

(c)   to send you alerts or messages by email or otherwise, including to provide you with marketing of our and our related parties’ products and services;

(d)   to inform you about updates of the Website or the terms of use

(e)   to improve and develop the Website or new services and products and to analyze your use of the Service;

(f)    to deal with inquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the Website;

(g)   to use internally for spam detection, to combat account hijacking and to customize the platform depending on your location;

(h)   to enforce the terms of use, including to protect our the rights, property, and safety and also the rights, property, and safety of third parties if necessary; and

(i)   to fulfill requirements by law, enhancing your experience using the Website and internal analysis.

We are unable to provide you with the Service unless you provide us with your email address to create and administer the Service.

By creating a user account at our Website and ticking into the box [“I consent to the processing of personal data according to the Privacy Policy”] you agree to the processing of personal data as set out in this Privacy Policy, and to receive direct marketing from us. You have the right to refuse your personal data being used for direct marketing and you may at any time recall your prior consent.

By signing up for the monthly letter you agree to the processing of personal data regarding your email address in order for us to send you updates via email. Rebbel Mountain utilizes Mail Chimp for the distribution of their updates.

Where you submit personal information for publication on our Website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the license you grant to us.

Rebbelmountain.com transmits credit card information directly to Stripe.com. The credit card information is not communicated to our servers. All transactions are protected with SSL encryption. Rebbelmountain.com does not store credit card numbers after the transmission is complete.

 

Your rights

Withdrawal of consent including marketing opt-out

It is important for you to understand and be able to exercise your ‘data rights’. You have an absolute right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing. You also have the right to recall your prior given consent. The withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent before its withdrawal, and we may continue processing your personal data based on other legal grounds, except for direct marketing. We will also provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

Access to personal data and changing or erasing data

You have the right to request access and further information concerning the processing of your personal data. You are also entitled to receive information about where this personal data has been collected, the purpose of the processing and to which recipients the information is disclosed (if any). You have the right to request that we correct, rectify, complete, erase or restrict the processing of your personal data. You have the right to obtain a copy of the personal data that we process relating to you free of charge once (1) every calendar year. For any additional copies requested by you, we may charge a reasonable fee based on administrative costs.

Data portability

If the processing is based on the legal grounds consent or fulfillment of contract you have the right to data portability. Data portability means that you can receive the personal data that you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and have the right to transfer such data to another data controller.

 

Contact Information

To exercise your rights, or if you have any questions regarding our processing of your personal data, please contact us at the following address: info@rebbelmountain.com or Lill-Jans Plan 1, 114 25 Stockholm. In your letter/email please state your full name and contact information.

 

Retention of your data

Your personal profile and membership data for will be retained whilst you continue to be an active free or paid member. We will keep your personal data, only for as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or for us to comply with legal and/or regulatory requirements. We may, however, store your email address up to twelve months after you have terminated your membership.

In all other cases, we will erase or anonymize your data once it is no longer necessary for the purpose we obtained it for.

 

Children

The Website is not directed to persons under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian of a person under the age of 18 and you become aware of that the child has provided personal data to us without your consent, please contact info@rebbelmountain.com to exercise your access, rectification, erasure, limiting of processing and objection right.

 

Complaints to a supervisory authority

If you believe your personal data has been processed in violation of current regulations, please report this to us as soon as possible. You have also a right to lodge a complaint with the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Sw. Datainspektionen).

 

Disclosures

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

Based on your actions on our Website e.g. form completion, we will identify trading partners with whom we may share the personal data you have provided.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

(a)  to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b)  in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

(c)  to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

(d)  to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling; and

(e)  to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

 

Cookie use

Rebbelmountain.com uses cookies. For information about how we use cookies, please see our cookie policy.

 

Third party websites

The Website may contain links to other websites where the personal data collected is not in our control. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

 

Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure servers. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us will be encrypted using SSL technology.

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to the Website).

 

Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our Website. If your consent is required due to the changes, we will provide you additional prominent notice as appropriate under the circumstances and, ask for your consent in accordance with applicable law.